Thread Links Date Links
Thread Prev Thread Next Thread Index Date Prev Date Next Date Index

RE: [802.3ae] ask some questions





Regarding #2 - I didn't see the "UCT" in the 
802.3ae/D3.2 August 15, 2001
but a "UCT" stands for - "unconditional transition"
(for example, see 802.3 full standard, figure 1-2)

Regards
Gal Ofek

-----Original Message-----
From: t [mailto:tsaiws@xxxxxxxxxxx]
Sent: Wednesday, October 31, 2001 9:06 AM
To: stds-802-3-hssg@xxxxxxxx
Subject: [802.3ae] ask some questions



Sorry, I will ask some questions, and thanks for your helping.

1. 10GBASE-W PHYs operate at the STS-192 line rate of 9.95328 Gb/s,
mapping the encoded
    data stream at a 9.58464 Gb/s payload rate. The number "9.58464" is
how to calculate?

2. In the 802.3ae spec, link fault signaling of XGMII functional
specifications in Clause46,
    what does "UCT" mean in figure46-9 (Link Fault signaling state
machine, page256)?

3.The 10GBASE-R PCS sends tx_data-unit<15:0> to the WIS at a nominal
rate of 599.04Mhz
   The number "599.04" is how to calculate?