IEEE 802.3 Next-generation 200 Gb/s and 400 Gb/s MMF PHYs Study Group

Meeting Materials for:

Interim Meeting
Week of Jan 22-26, 2018
Geneva, Switzerland


Last Update: 07-Feb-2018

All Files
Download all meeting materials here: Updated 31-Jan-2018




Title Updated Author(s) Affiliation
General Information
Next-Gen 200G & 400G PHYs for MMF Study Group Agenda and General Information 21-Jan-2018 Robert Lingle Jr.
OFS
Motions (Technical) and Straw Polls_NGMMF_23jan18 27-Jan-2018 Study Group

Unapproved Minutes 31-Jan-2018
Mabud Choudhury
OFS
Contributed Presentations
The Path Forward Including Foundational Objectives
18-Jan-2018
Robert Lingle Jr.
OFS
Proposed PMD Progression
18-Jan-2018 Rick Pimpinella
Brett Lane
Jose Castro
Panduit
Panduit
Panduit
Objectives for NG 200G and 400G PHYs
18-Jan-2018 Steve Swanson
Corning
400/200GbE PCS Overview
18-Jan-2018 Mark Gustlin
Xilinx
Towards OM3, OM4 Modal Bandwidth Guidance for WDM
18-Jan-2018 Paul Kolesar
John Abbott
Peter Pondillo
Steve Swanson
Marianne Bigot
Adrian Amezcua
Raed Samamra
Roman Shubochkin
David Mazzarese
Robert Lingle Jr.
Jose Castro
Rick Pimpinella
Brett Lane
Bulent Kose
CommScope
Corning
Corning
Corning
Prysmian
Prysmian
Prysmian
OFS
OFS
OFS
Panduit
Panduit
Panduit
Panduit
OM3, OM4, OM5 Modal Bandwidth Over Wavelengths for WDM
18-Jan-2018 Paul Kolesar
John Abbott
Peter Pondillo
Steve Swanson
Marianne Bigot
Adrian Amezcua
Raed Samamra
Kasyapa Balemarthy
Roman Shubochkin
Jose Castro
Rick Pimpinella
Brett Lane
Bulent Kose
CommScope
Corning
Corning
Corning
Prysmian
Prysmian
Prysmian
OFS
OFS
Panduit
Panduit
Panduit
Panduit
Channel Performance - 2 vs 4 Wavelenghts   updated 23-Jan-2018 Rick Pimpinella
Jose Castro
Brett Lane
Panduit
Panduit
Panduit
Technical Feasibility of 50 Gbit/s PAM4 using VCSELs from 850nm to 1060nm
18-Jan-2018 Earl Parsons
Yi Sun
Frank Chang
Adrian Amezcua
CommScope
OFS
Inphi
Prysmian
400G SR8 for Data Center Interconnect
18-Jan-2018 Zuowei Shen
Google
Broad market potential, economic feasibility, and distinct identity for an 400GBASE-SR4.2 objective
18-Jan-2018 David Piehler
Chongjin Xie
Robert Lingle Jr.
Dell EMC
Alibaba
OFS
Lower fibrecount 200 Gb/s and 400 Gb/s PMDs
18-Jan-2018 Jonathan King
Finisar
In Support of 200G MMF Ethernet PMDs: Broad Market Potential, Economic Feasibility   updated 23-Jan-2018 Jim Young
CommScope
Channel Cost Analysis Duplex vs. Parallel Optics   updated 24-Jan-2018 Rick Pimpinella
Brett Lane
Jose Castro
Panduit
Panduit
Panduit
Technical feasibility of a 400 Gb/s optical PMD supporting four MMF pairs
18-Jan-2018 Jonathan Ingham
Foxconn Interconnect Technology
The Need for 100Gb/s/lane MMF PMDs
18-Jan-2018 Ali Ghiasi
Ghiasi Quantum




Draft PAR_NGMMF SG 18-Jan-2018 Mabud Choudhury
OFS
Draft CSD Responses_NGMMF SG 18-Jan-2018 Mabud Choudhury
OFS




Updated Documents During SG meeting
Adopted CSD Responses_NGMMF_23jan18
23-Jan-2018
Study Group

P802_3cm_PAR_23jan18
24-Jan-2018
Study Group

Adopted Objectives_23jan18
31-Jan-2018
Study Group

Late Request
The Need for 400G Duplex MMF Objective 22-Jan-2018 Vipul Bhatt
Finisar