September 2008 Interim Meeting
IEEE P802.3ba 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet Task Force

September 16-19, 2008
Seoul, Korea

 

Meeting Materials

TR>
  All Files
11-Sept-08
6.56M
     
  Task Force Review Comments of Draft 0.9 and king_01_0908
19-Sept-08
94K
     
  Approved Meeting Minutes New!
10-Jan-09
127K

Steve Trowbridge

Alcatel-Lucent


  General Information  

  Agenda and General Information
4-Nov-08
348K
  John D'Ambrosia   Force10 Networks
  Chief Editor's Report
10-July-08
66K
  Ilango Ganga   Intel
  Chief Editorís Closing Report
19-July-08
37K
  Ilango Ganga   Intel

  Ad Hoc  

Statistical Eye Ad Hoc
11-Sept-08
xxK
Piers Dawe Avago
802.3ba XR Ad Hoc status
11-Sept-08
28K

John Petrilla

Alessandro Barbieri

Avago

Cisco


  Other  

Tutorial - Comments and Comment Entry Tool
17-Sept-08
113K
Wael Diab Broadcom

  In Support of 40GBASE-LR4 Proposal  

40GE 10km SMF PMD Specifications
11-Sept-08
95K

Chris Cole

Hirotaka Oomori

Finisar

Sumitomo Electric Industries

40GE 10km SMF PMD Alternatives
11-Sept-08
189K

Chris Cole

Rafik Ward

Finisar

4x10G vs Serial 40G SerDes Maturity and Cost
11-Sept-08
604K
Ali Ghiasi Broadcom
40G SMF Analysis - XLAUI CDR vs 40G Mux / Demux
11-Sept-08
390K
Ryan Latchman Gennum
One Enduser's Perspective on 40GE SMF
11-Sept-08
147K
Henk Steenman AMS-IX
Feasibility Study of 4x10G CWDM - Potential Evolution of Technology
11-Sept-08
215K

Eddie Tsumura

Kengo Matsumoto

Excelight

Sumitomo Electric Industries

40GbE SMF Recommendations
10-July-08
68K

Mark Nowell

Jeff Maki

Gary Nicholl

Andy Moorwood

John Jaeger

Pete Anslow

Jesse Simsarian

Steve Trowbridge

Joel Goergen

Sashi Patel

Alessandro Barbieri

Cisco Systems

Juniper

Cisco Systems

Infinera

Infinera

Nortel

Alcatel-Lucent

Alcatel-Lucent

Force10 Networks

Foundry Networks

Cisco Systems

Advances in Silicon Photonics Muxs for CWDM and LAN WDM Applications
11-Sept-08
994K

Arlon Martin

Stefan Rochus

Kotura

Cyoptics

40GbE Market: Timing and Opportunity
11-Sept-08
1032K
Alessandro Barbieri Cisco Systems

  In Support of 40GBASE-LR Proposal   

Merits of a 40GbE serial solution for the 40GbE 10km SMF PMD objective
10-Sept-08
635K

Kazuyuki Mori

Hideki Isono

Tomas Aherne

Matt Traverso

Song Shang

Fujitsu Labs

Fujitsu

JDSU

Opnext

SMI

RF Interconnection Technologies for 40G Serial
10-Sept-08
640K

Kazuyuki Mori

Youich Akasaka

Hideki Isono

Matt Traverso

Song Shang

Fujitsu Labs

Fujitsu Labs

Fujitsu

Opnext

SMI

Demonstration of 40Gb/s 1310nm EA- DFB Laser feasibility for 40GbE 10km SMF application
11-Sept-08
349K

Kiyo Hiramoto

Masato Shishikura

Matt Traverso

Opnext


   In Support of 40GBASE-LR2 Proposal  

Improved specifications for 40GBASE-LR2 40 Gb/s PMD for 10 km duplex SMF
11-Sept-08
432K
Piers Dawe Avago

  Test Points  

SFP+ Compliance Boards Requirements and Construction
11-Sept-08
524K
Ali Ghiasi Broadcom
TP1 and TP4 Testing with Compliance Boards
11-Sept-08
759K

Mike Dudek

Piers Dawe

JDSU

Avago


  If Time Available  

The Case for Extended Reach MM Objectives
11-Sept-08
203K
Paul Kolesar CommScope
Long Data Centre Links vs Length
11-Sept-08
153K
Alan Flatman LAN Technologies

  Late Presentations  

40GE 10km SMF PMD Gen1 Serial Cost Analysis
17-Sept-08
114K
Chris Cole Finisar
IEEE P802.3ba Task Force Informal Communication to ITU
19-Sept-08
13K
Pete Anslow Nortel

Return to IEEE P802.3ba Home Page
Last Update: 10 Jan 2009
Questions or comments: send e-mail to Webmaster