IEEE P802.3ca 100G-EPON Task Force

Baseline Proposals & Technical Motions

January 2016, Atlanta, GA — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 Single wavelength pairs 25Gbps symmetric and 25/10Gbps asymmetric The P802.3ca standard shall enable an implementation using a single wavelength pair operating at 25Gbps symmetric. The P802.3ca standard shall enable an implementation using a single wavelength pair operating at 25/10Gbps asymmetric (reusing 10G-EPON US).
March 2016, Macao, China — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 25G OLT and ONUs use fixed wavelength All 25G ONUs and 25G OLTs shall use the same wavelength pair.
4 50G OLT and ONUs use fixed wavelengths All 50G ONUs and 50G OLTs shall use the same two wavelength pairs.
5 100G OLT and ONUs use fixed wavelengths, share wavelengths with 50G All 100G ONUs and 100G OLTs shall use the same four wavelength pairs, two of which are the same wavelength pairs as used by 50G ONUs and 50G OLTs.
6 Downstream channel bonding Move to adopt the proposal for downstream channel bonding presented in kramer_3ca_2a_0316.pdf as baseline.
May 2016, Whistler, BC, Canada — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 NRZ modulation at the transmitter Move to adopt NRZ modulation at the transmitter for each 25Gb/s per channel.
July 2016, San Diego, CA, USA — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 Clarification of the Coexistence objective The Task Force agrees that "10G-EPON" in our Objectives means 10/10G-EPON and specifically does not include 10/1G-EPON. Furthermore, "concurrent operation" applies to either TDM or WDM coexistence.
4 Channel bonding in the RS Accept upstream channel bonding in Reconciliation Sublayer as presented in kramer_3ca_3c_0716.pdf with the modification that includes just-in-time FEC codeword prefetch. Develop similar mechanism for downstream. This motion supersedes Motion #6 from Macau.
10 PHY names Accept names for the PHYs as shown in kramer_3ca_4a_0716.pdf, slide #7.
September 2016, Fort Worth, TX, USA — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
4 Decoupling of connectivity from media access Move to decouple connectivity elements (ULIDs) from media access elements (PLIDs) and adopt the format for GATE/REPORT MPCPDUs as presented in kramer_3ca_1b_0916.pdf
5 Upstram channel bonding in the RS Adopt the ONU upstream channel bonding proposal as presented in kramer_3ca_2b_0916.pdf and develop a similar mechanism for the downstream. This motion supersedes Motion #4 from July 2016 meeting.
7 Wavelength Plans Task Force shall focus on wavelength plans A, B, C, & D as outlined in harstead_3ca_4b_0916.pdf.
8 PR40 is out of scope Power budget equivalent to PR40 (33 dB) shall not be in scope for 802.3ca.
November 2016, San Antonio, TX, USA — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 "1+3" wavelength plan The 802.3ca standard shall specify that all 100G ONUs and OLTs use the same four wavelength pairs, one of which is the same wavelength pair as used by 25G ONUs and OLTs ("1+3" solution).
4 ONU MPRS Input and Transmit processes Adopt the modified state diagrams for ONU MPRS Input and Transmit Processes as presented in kramer_3ca_1a_1116.pdf.
5 ONU MPCP Gate Reception Input and Envelope Activation processes Adopt the state diagrams for ONU MPCP Gate Reception Input and Envelope Activation Processes as presented in kramer_3ca_2a_1116.pdf.
6 OLT MPRS Receive and Output processes Adopt the state diagrams for OLT MPRS Receive and Output Processes as presented in kramer_3ca_3b_1116.pdf.
8 Mitigation of Four Wave Mixing penalty To reduce the Four Wave Mixing penalty at high power, disallow any equally-spaced wavelength plan where more than one wavelength is located within the zero-dispersion range.
January 2017, Huntington Beach, CA, USA — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 25G-EPON ONU receiver sensitivity The 25G-EPON ONU receiver sensitivity specification proposed in harstead_3ca_4_0117.pdf page 14, -24.2 dBm at BER = 1E-3 and ER = 8 dB, shall be adopted as a starting point. The final specification would be adjusted, if required, for these two possible deltas with respect to 10G-EPON:
  1. improved FEC,
  2. higher diplexer loss due to smaller DS/US gap.
4 Baseline text for PMD clause Move to adopt hajduczenia_3ca_1_0117.pdf as the baseline text for PMD clause for P802.3ca draft D0.2.
5 Baseline text for PCS clause Move to adopt hajduczenia_3ca_2_0117.pdf as the baseline text for PCS clause for P802.3ca draft D0.2. Remove subclauses on Idle deletion and insertion.
6 MPRS layering diagrams Approve layering diagrams shown in kramer_3ca_2_0117.pdf, slides 14 and 15 for inclusion in D0.2
7 All upstream and downstream wavelengths in O-band The P802.3ca standard shall specify a wavelength plan in which all upstream and downstream wavelengths are located in O-band.
10 Downstream MPRS the same as upstream Approve Downstream MPRS proposal per kramer_3ca_2_0117.pdf that utilizes the same state diagrams as approved for the upstream direction by Motion #4 and #5 from the November 2016 meeting.
March 2017, Vancouver, BC, Canada — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
5 PMD Tables Move to adopt the PMD content in laubach_3ca_4a_0317.pdf into the P802.3ca draft. Editor to change footnote values to "TBD".
6 Fragmentation Flag in GATE message Accept modified GATE message format per slide #8 in kramer_3ca_1_0317.pdf.
7 Illustration of GLID Granting Accept the figure of illustrating GLID grant scheduling as shown in zhangweiliang_3ca_2_0317.
May 2017, New Orleans, LA, USA — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 PR10 out of scope Power budget equivalent to PR10 (20 dB) shall not be in scope for 802.3ca.
7 /S/ Character Alignment Accept the /S/ character alignment method as presented in kramer_3ca_1_0517.pdf.
8 Upstream channel the asymmetric 25/10G ONU The upstream channel format of the asymmetric 25/10G ONU shall be identical to the upstream channel format of the 25/25G ONU with the exception of line rate, which shall be 10.3125 GBd.
9 100G-EPON MPCPDUs Adopt the proposed definitions for 100G-EPON MPCPDUs shown in remein_3ca_2b_0517.pdf slides 2-4, 7-9.
10 Forced Report flag Add a Forced Report flag to the GATE message as proposed in remein_3ca_1b_0517.pdf slide 3.
July 2017, Berlin, Germany — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 Fragmentation and Force Report flags Adopt the behavior described for the flags, Fragment and Forced Report, and the fragment definitions given in remein_3ca_1_0717.pdf, slides 4-9.
4 GATE Reception Process enhancements Split the ONU GATE Reception Process state diagram into two SDs, GATE Reception Process and Envelope Commitment Process as illustrated in remein_3ca_2_0717.pdf, slides 5 through 9.
5 The wavelength for US0 802.3ca shall adopt an upstream wavelength plan for the first 25G and new 10G (EQ based) channel with two options,
  • Option 1: at 1310nm width 20nm; WDM coexistent with 10G-EPON;
  • Option 2: at 1270nm width 20nm; WDM coexistent with G-PON reduced wavelength set.
TDM coexistence with legacy PONs is not required.
6 Two solutions for 50G-EPON The Task Force should analyze and compare the following solutions for 50G PON and choose the best one for 50G EPON:
  1. Single wavelength TDM-PON with 50Gb/s line rate,
  2. Two-wavelength TDM/WDM-PON with 25Gb/s line rate per lane.
The Task Force calls for contributions on these topics.
7 Two solutions for 100G-EPON The Task Force should analyze and compare the following solutions for 100G PON and choose the best one for 100G EPON:
  1. Two wavelength TDM/WDM-PON with 50Gb/s line rate per lane,
  2. Four wavelength TDM/WDM-PON with 25Gb/s line rate per lane.
The Task Force calls for contributions on these topics.
8 GPON Coexistence Objective Move that the 802.3 Working Group approve the new additional objective for the IEEE P802.3ca TF that reads: The wavelength allocation allowing concurrent operation of 25G-EPON and G-PON reduced wavelength set (1290-1330nm) PHYs.
September 2017, Charlotte, North Carolina — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
5 MPRS SDs and definitions of envelopes Adopt the state diagram and definitions for transmission envelopes shown in kramer_3ca_1_0917.pdf, slides 10-21.
November 2017, Orlando, Florida — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 MPRS, subclause 143 Replace the contents of Clause 143 in the draft with that shown in remein_3ca_3_1117.pdf (include the definition of MPRS channel in Clause 1.4 Definitions).
4 MLID Value Assignment and MPCPDU format Move to adopt MLID value assignment mechanism and MPCPDU format proposed in remein_3ca_1_1117.pdf slide 4 & 5.
5 LDPC FEC in the downstream direction Move to adopt LDPC FEC in the downstream direction with PON-wide precoding (differential encoding). Precoding is mandatory for implementation but optional for use. The ONU shall autodetect precoding.
6 Downstream LDPC code matrix and interleaver Adopt for the LDPC FEC for the downstream channels:
8 MAC Control Messages for Channel Control Protocol (CCP)
  1. Channel Control Protocol (CCP) shall use MAC Control messages.
  2. Two CCPDU shall be defined:
    • CC_REQUEST sent by the OLT to query and configure channels in an ONU
    • CC_RESPONSE sent by an ONU in response to CC_REQUEST to inform the OLT of the state of each channel and the result of the last configuration action.
9 Remove 100Gb/s objective Remove “100 Gb/s in downstream and less than or equal to 100 Gb/s in upstream” from P802.3ca 100G-EPON Task Force objectives.
12 WDM coexistence of 50G-EPON (2x25G) with 10G-EPON 2x25G-EPON shall WDM coexist with 10G-EPON, i.e., the second upstream channel (US1) in any 2x25G-EPON shall not re-use one of the two options for 25G US0 (US0-B and US0-A).
January 2018, Geneva, Switzerland — Approved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 Downstream line code Adopt 256B/257B line coding for downstream
4 PCS Transmit and Receive state diagrams, Scrambler Move to adopt the figures, tables, and definitions on slides 3-11 of remein_3ca_1b_0118.pdf and the Scrambler/Descrambler definitions per 49.2.6/49.2.10 (no changes to the draft at this time).
5 Assignable sync pattern and burst delimiter Move to adopt slides 3-7 of hajduczenia_3ca_2a_0118 as baseline for Sync Pattern and Start of Burst announcement in 100G-EPON. No changes to the draft at this time.
6 MAC data rate to line rate adjustment mechanism Accept the rate adjustment mechanism as outlined in the 2nd approach on slides 4-5 of kramer_3ca_4a_0118.pdf (based on gao_3ca_1_0118.pdf, slide 4).
7 Transmitter launch power and receiver sensitivity values The 25G EPON PR30 specifications proposed in harstead_3ca_1b_0118
  • 25G ONU receiver sensitivity: -25.7 dBm at BER= 1e-2 and ER=8 dB
  • 25G OLT transmitter: AVPmin = 4.8 dBm and ER min = 8 dB
shall be adopted.
8 Normative transmitter power and penalty specifications The normative transmitter power and penalty specifications shall be in the form of minimum launch power minus transmitter and dispersion penalties. Informative text should be added to the standard to explain alternate simplified field measurements.
9 Normative specification of minimum launch power and the maximum TDP 802.3ca specify the transmitter power and penalty specifications in the following form:
  1. specify the minimum launch power as normative
  2. specify the maximum TDP as normative
10 Downstream FEC specification Adopt the draft text and figures in han_3ca_2a_0118.pdf for the downstream FEC, removing figure "x2 – Parity Check Matrix Image".
11 Upstream FEC method The upstream shall use the same LDPC method, parity code matrix, and interleaver as adopted for the downstream.
12 Wavelength for US0-A Move the upstream wavelength plan option 1 (US0-A) for the first 25G and new 10G (EQ based) channel to 1300+/-10nm
13 Upstream line code Adopt 256B/257B line coding for upstream.
15 Wavelength for upstream channel US1 Adopt 1320±2nm as one of the upstream channels.
March 2018, Rosemont, IL, USA — Unapproved Minutes
Motion # Feature Motion Text
3 Downstream wavelength plan Adopt the following downstream wavelength plan:
  • DS0: 1358 +/- 2 nm
  • DS1: 1342 +/- 2 nm
25G-EPON shall use DS0, and update the draft accordingly.
4 Subclause 142.2 Accept text for Clause 142.2 as presented in remein_3ca_1a_0318.pdf and include in the draft.
5 10G upstream PMD tables P802.3ca 10G upstream channels associated with 25G/10G ONUs, operating on UW0 or UW1 wavelengths, shall use 10G PHY specified as shown in harstead_3ca_4a_0318.
6 FEC codeword format and LDPC parity code matrix Adopt the FEC codeword format shown in slide 6 of kramer_3ca_1_0318.pdf. Adopt the indicated draft text changes in laubach_3ca_2_0318.pdf and update 142.2.2.3.1 Low Density Parity Check Coding and 142.2.2.3.2 LDPC Encoder as needed. Accept the machine readable format of the parity code matrix in laubach_3ca_3_0318.txt. Update machine readable Omega256 interleaver seed as contained in laubach_3ca_4_0318.txt. This motion modifies motion #6 from meeting in Nov 2017.
7 25G PR30 upstream specifications Adopt the following 25G EPON PR30 upstream specifications:
  • 25G OLT receiver sensitivity: -25.0 dBm at BER = 1e-2 and ONU Tx ER = 5 dB,
  • 25G ONU transmitter: ERmin = 5 dB, (AVP minus TDP)min = 4.0dBm
and update the draft.
9 OLT burst receiver dynamic range In order to extend OLT burst receiver dynamic range, move to extend the discovery message shown in umeda_3ca_1b_0318.pdf pages 7 and 8 to support ONUs with different RX_RSSI to be registered in different time slots. Align the table with new bit positions in draft as amended in this meeting.
Last modified: 13-Mar-2018