SCC21
   SCC21 Resources
   SCC21 Activities and Projects


2030 Smart Grid Series
   2030TM
   P2030.1TM
   P2030.2TM
   P2030.3TM


1547 Interconnection Series
   1547TM
   P1547 (full revision)TM
   P1547aTM
   1547.1TM
   P1547.1aTM
   1547.2TM
   1547.3TM
   1547.4TM
   P1547.5TM
   1547.6TM
   P1547.7TM
   P1547.8TM


Photovoltaics
   937TM
   1013TM
   1361TM
   1526TM
   1561TM
   1562TM
   1661TM


Site Map
SCC21 Committee  (password protected)


IEEE SCC21 Standards Coordinating Committee on Fuel Cells, Photovoltaics,
Dispersed Generation, and Energy Storage

SCC21, established by the IEEE Standards Association (IEEE-SA), sponsors standards
projects, develops IEEE draft standards, and conducts coordination activities among individual IEEE Societies.

Visit the IEEE website for more information on IEEE standards development.


Scope/Purpose

IEEE Standards Coordinating Committee (SCC21)

SCC21 oversees the development of standards in the areas of fuel cells, photovoltaics (PV), dispersed generation, and energy storage and coordinates efforts in these fields among the various IEEE Societies and other affected organizations to ensure that all standards are consistent and properly reflect the views of all applicable disciplines. IEEE SCC21 reviews all proposed IEEE standards in these fields before their submission to the IEEE-SA Standards Board for approval and coordinates submission to other organizations.


Visit SCC21 Activities and Projects for more information about SCC21 work.


SCC21 Officers

Chair
Richard DeBlasio
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
15013 Denver West Parkway
Golden, CO 80401-3305
303-275-4333
Vice Chair & Secretary
Thomas S. Basso
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
15013 Denver West Parkway
Golden, CO 80401-3305
303-275-3753
Standards Liasion
Bill Ash
IEEE
445 Hoes Lane
Piscataway, NJ 08845
732-465-5828

 

 

Committee Members

David Bassett
PPL Electric Utilities (retired)
Kelvin Hecht
International Fuel Cells
Thomas Prevost
Weidmann Diagnostic Solutions
Paul Bishop
The Bishop Group
Yiming Hou
.
Charles Rogers
Consumers Energy
John Bzura
U.S. National Grid (retired)
Gerald Johnson
Basler Electric Co.
Robert Saint
National Rural Electric Cooperative Association
James Daley (Consultant)
ASCO Power Technologies (retired)
Joseph L. Koepfinger
Koepfinger Consulting
Mark Siira
ComRent International, LLC
Douglas C. Dawson (Consultant)
.
Benjamin Kroposki
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Timothy Zgonena
Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.
Frank Goodman
San Diego Gas & Electric Co.
Peter McNutt
National Renewable Energy Laboratory