Fall 2012 Meeting

October 21 - 25, 2012

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Hosted By: Jin and Julie Sim and SPX Transformer Solutions, Inc.

Click on the photo "thumbnails" below to go to a larger version of the photo.  Thank you to Ewald & Annette Schweiger for Milwaukee city and Spouse/Companion Tour photo contributions!

Registration 

RegDesk-1.JPG (317229 bytes)

Abbey Allen, Greg Anderson, Jennifer Quandel

RegDesk-2.JPG (278497 bytes)

Tammy Behrens, Greg Anderson, Abbey Allen

Sunday Night Reception & Other Events

SunRec-01.JPG (227558 bytes)

SunRec-Band.JPG (401958 bytes)

Musicians

SunRec-BChiu.JPG (177581 bytes)

Bill Chiu

SunRec-BChiu&HostsJin&JulieSim.JPG (368368 bytes)

Bill Chiu and SPX Hosts
 Jin and Julie Sim

SunRec-HostTeam-1.JPG (344814 bytes)

Tammy Behrens, Don Platts and Laurie Smaglick Johnson from SPX

SunRec-Host-LSmaglickJohnson.JPG (193214 bytes)

Laurie Smaglick Johnson

SunRec-DPlatts&Jin&JulieSim.JPG (341472 bytes)

Don Platts and 
Jin and Julie Sim

SunRec-HostTeam-4.JPG (353390 bytes)

SPX Host Team

Tammy Behrens, Laurie Smaglick Johnson, Jin Sim, Julie Sim, and Don Platts

SunRec-Hosts-Jin&JulieSim-2.JPG (413250 bytes)

SPX Hosts
Jin and Julie Sim

SunRec-IceSculpture.JPG (347067 bytes)

Ice Sculpture

SunRec-BChiu,LTong,LWang,NChai,FCosta.JPG (511133 bytes)

Bill Chiu, Lin Tong, Lily Wang, Na Chai, and Florian Costa

SunRec-CStiegemeier,LDix,RThompson.JPG (473983 bytes)

Craig Stiegemeier, Larry Dix, and Robert Thompson

SunRec-02.JPG (299189 bytes)

Fredi and Sybil Jakob

SunRec-FCosta.JPG (359595 bytes)

Florian Costa

SunRec-JCarlos,LCastilloMartinez.JPG (324045 bytes)

Juan Carlos and Lourdes Castillo Martinez

SunRec-PBalma,SKennedy,DSankarakurup.JPG (438717 bytes)

Peter Balma, Sheldon Kennedy, Dinesh Sankarakurup

SunRec-PloetnerFamily.JPG (326807 bytes)

Christoph Ploetner and family

SunRec-RJames,RSauls.JPG (318899 bytes)

Rowland James and Roderick Sauls

SunRec-RonStahara,AlBartek.jpg (108444 bytes)

Ron Stahara and Al Bartek

Brian,LoisKlaponski.jpg (173171 bytes)

Brian and Lois Klaponski

Tutorials & Meetings

Mtgs-01.JPG (460299 bytes)

Meetings

Mtgs-02.JPG (428209 bytes)

Meeting

Mtgs-03.JPG (440151 bytes)

Meetings

MtgBreak-1.JPG (474440 bytes)

Meeting Break

MtgBreak-2.JPG (315027 bytes)

Meeting Break

Jin Sim and Greg Anderson

MtgBreak-3.JPG (318796 bytes)

Meeting Break

Bernhard Kurth and Greg Anderson

MtgBreak-4.JPG (341197 bytes)

Meeting Break

Tuesday Awards Luncheon

TuesAwardsLunch-1.JPG (334003 bytes)

Bill Bartley, Steve Antosz, Don Platts, and J. Ed Smith

TuesAwardsLunch-HostJSim,DPlatts.JPG (405647 bytes)

Jin Sim & Don Platts

Host Appreciation Award

TuesAwardsLunch-Host-SPX-Sims,DPlatts.JPG (436841 bytes)

Julie & Jin Sim & Don Platts

Host Appreciation Award

TuesAwardsLunch-TF_IEC_Comp-JSim,DPlatts.JPG (367654 bytes)

Jin Sim (Chair) & Don Platts

Task Force on 
IEC Comparison

TuesAwardsLunch-DiElectTestChair-LWagenaar,DPlatts.JPG (509911 bytes)

Loren Wagenaar (Chair) and Don Platts

Dielectric Test SC

TuesAwardsLunch-TFStabilizingWndgs-EBetancourt,DPlatts,KVijayan.JPG (400505 bytes)

Enrique Betancourt (Chair), Don Platts, and Krishnamurthy Vijayan

Task Force on Stabilizing Windings

TuesAwardsLunch-TFStabilizingWndgs-EBetancourt,KVijayan.JPG (426594 bytes)

Enrique Betancourt (Chair) and Krishnamurthy Vijayan

Task Force on Stabilizing Windings

TuesAwardsLunch-TF_DFR_GFrimpong,DPlatts.JPG (417742 bytes)

George Frimpong (Chair) & Don Platts

Task Force on Dielectric Frequency Response

TuesAwardsLunch-TF_DFR_GFrimpong,MFoster,PWerelius,DRobalino,MLocarno.JPG (405856 bytes)

Mary Foster, Peter Werelius, George Frimpong (Chair), Diego Robalino, & Mario Locarno

Task Force on Dielectric Frequency Response

TuesAwardsLunch-TF-DVP_GridTRs-HShertukde,ALevin.JPG (496976 bytes)

Dr. Hemchandra Shertukde (Chair) & Alexander Levin

Task Force on DVP Grid Transformers

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.91-PBalma,WBartley,BForsyth,SMcNelly.JPG (362779 bytes)

Peter Balma, Bill Bartley, Bruce Forsyth, & Susan McNelly

WG C57.91 Loading Guide

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.131-WHenning.JPG (319159 bytes)

Bill Henning (Chair)

WG C57.131 Standard for Tap Changers

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.131-CColopy,WHenning,AKraemer,JHarlow.JPG (494293 bytes)

Craig Colopy, Bill Henning (Chair), Alex Kraemer, Jim Harlow

WG C57.131 Standard for Tap Changers

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.12.40-BKlaponski.JPG (304179 bytes)

Brian Klaponski (Chair)

WG C57.12.40 Standard for Secondary Network Transformers

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.12.40-BKlaponski,DPlatts.JPG (430976 bytes)

Brian Klaponski (Chair) & Don Platts

WG C57.12.40 Standard for Secondary Network Transformers

TuesAwardsLunch-WGV57.12.40-BKlaponskiLDix,GTermini.JPG (480521 bytes)

Brian Klaponski (Chair), Larry Dix, & Giuseppe Termini

WG C57.12.40 Standard for Secondary Network Transformers

TuesAwardsLunch-C57.154-RMarek.JPG (300713 bytes)

Richard Marek (Chair)

WG C57.154 Standard for High Temp. Insulation Systems

TuesAwardsLunch-C57.154-JSim,RMarek,RAsano.JPG (372295 bytes)

Jin Sim, Richard Marek (Chair), and Roberto Asano

WG C57.154 Standard for High Temp. Insulation Systems

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.143-DChu.JPG (392261 bytes)

Don Chu (Chair)

WG C57.143 Application for Monitoring Equipment 

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.143-DChu,TPink,CBeauchemin,BSparling.JPG (382861 bytes)

Don Chu (Chair), Tony Pink, Claude Beauchemin, and Brian Sparling

WG C57.143 Application for Monitoring Equipment 

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.12.91-DFoster.JPG (381921 bytes)

Derek Foster (Chair)

WG C57.12.91 Std Test Code for Dry Type Transformers 

TuesAwardsLunch-WGC57.12.91-DPlatts,DFoster.JPG (460939 bytes)

Don Platts &Derek Foster (Chair)

WG C57.12.91 Std Test Code for Dry Type Transformers 

TuesAwardsLunch-DSA-LWagenaar.JPG (413247 bytes)

Loren Wagenaar

Distinguished Service Award

TuesAwardsLunch-DSA-LWagenaar,DPlatts.JPG (414352 bytes)

Loren Wagenaar & Don Platts

Distinguished Service Award

TuesAwardsLunch-CR-IEEEAStdsMedallion-PHopkinson.JPG (369588 bytes)

Phil Hopkinson 

IEEE Standards Medallion Recipient

TuesAwardsLunch-CR-IEEEAStdsMedallion-PHopkinson,DPlatts.JPG (392130 bytes)

Phil Hopkinson & Don Platts

IEEE Standards Medallion Recipient

Wednesday Night Social - Milwaukee County Zoo's Peck Welcome Center and Ape Pavilion

WedSocial-MonkeySuit.JPG (193312 bytes) WedSoc-1.JPG (255197 bytes) WedSocial-MonkeyExhibit-2.JPG (186169 bytes) WedSocial-MonkeyExhibit-1.JPG (361966 bytes) WedSoc-2.JPG (275204 bytes)
WedSoc-3.JPG (216399 bytes) WedSoc-4.JPG (248167 bytes) WedSoc-5.JPG (232809 bytes) WedSoc-6.JPG (287179 bytes) WedSoc-7.JPG (269147 bytes)

Tours

Tour-1.JPG (410680 bytes) Tour-2.JPG (332144 bytes) Tour-3.JPG (349561 bytes) Tour-4.JPG (314445 bytes)
Tour-5.JPG (370021 bytes) Tour-6.JPG (465039 bytes)

Milwaukee Area

Milwaukee-01.JPG (386855 bytes) Milwaukee-02.JPG (314892 bytes) Milwaukee-03.JPG (310984 bytes) Milwaukee-04.JPG (361286 bytes)
Milwaukee-05.JPG (408428 bytes) Milwaukee-06.JPG (373877 bytes) Milwaukee-07.JPG (319288 bytes) Milwaukee-08.JPG (310447 bytes)
Milwaukee-09.jpg (166095 bytes) Milwaukee-10.jpg (173429 bytes)

This page is maintained by: webmaster

Last update: 10-Mar-2015